2020 PBA League

Four Teams Earn Byes In PBA League Seeding Round

Four Teams Earn Byes In PBA League Seeding Round

Four teams each earned a first-round bye Saturday in the seeding round of the 2020 PBA League at Bowlero Centreville.

Sep 26, 2020 by Lucas Wiseman
Four Teams Earn Byes In PBA League Seeding Round

CENTREVILLE, Va. - Four teams each earned a first-round bye Saturday in the seeding round of the 2020 PBA League at Bowlero Centreville.

In the Anthony Division, the Motown Muscle and Portland Lumberjacks finished first and second, while in the Carter Division it was the Philadelphia Hitmen and Dallas Strikers at the top of the leaderboard.

Those four teams will now get Sunday off as the remaining teams will battle in the quarterfinals throughout the day live on FS1 (United States) and FloBowling (international).

Motown led its divisional seeding round with a 12-game total of 3,326, including bonus pins, while Portland was second with 3,247.

In the Carter Division, Philadelphia finished first with 3,200, while Dallas was second with 3,050. The Silver Lake Atom Splitters narrowly missed a bye with 3,034.

Philadelphia Had A Chip On Its Shoulder

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

The teams will now compete in their respective brackets with the winner of each division meeting in the finals for the Elias Cup on Wednesday night.

Here are the matchups in the bracket. All remaining rounds are on FS1 (United States) and FloBowling (international).

Anthony Division

Quarterfinals (Sunday, Noon ET) – No. 3 L.A. X vs. No. 6 NYC KingPins; No. 4 Brew City Ballers vs. No. 5 Miami Waves

Semifinals (Monday, 7 p.m. ET) – LAX/NYC winner vs. No. 2 Portland Lumberjacks; Brew City/Miami winner vs. No. 1 Motown Muscle

Finals (Tuesday, 7 p.m. ET) – LAX/NYC/Portland winner vs. Brew City/Miami/Motown winner

Carter Division

Quarterfinals (Sunday, 7 p.m. ET) – No. 3 Silver Lake Atom Splitters vs. No. 6 Phoenix Fury; No. 4 Las Vegas High Rollers vs. No. 5 Brooklyn Styles

Semifinals (Monday, 9 p.m. ET) – Silver Lake/Phoenix winner vs. No. 2 Dallas Strikers; Las Vegas/Brooklyn winner vs. No. 1 Philadelphia Hitmen

Finals (Tuesday, 7 p.m. ET) – Silver Lake/Phoenix/Dallas winner vs. Las Vegas/Brooklyn/Philadelphia winner

Elias Cup Finals

Championship (Wednesday, 7 p.m. ET) – Anthony Division winner vs. Carter Division winner